Syndicate: Difference between revisions

2025 album by The Midnight
No edit summary
 
(17 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{SHORTDESC:2025 album by The Midnight}}
{{SHORTDESC:2025 album by The Midnight}}
{{About|the album|the song|Syndicate (intro)}}
{{About|the album|the song|Syndicate (Intro)}}
<div class="hidden-image">
<div class="hidden-image">
[[File:Syndicate - album.jpg|300px|thumb|]]
[[File:Syndicate - album.jpg|300px|thumb|]]
Line 43: Line 43:
  | single4    = [[Shadowverse]]
  | single4    = [[Shadowverse]]
  | single4date = August 1, 2025
  | single4date = August 1, 2025
| single5    = [[Summer's Ending Soon]]
| single5date = August 29, 2025
| single6    = [[Runaways]]
| single6date = September 17, 2025
}}
}}
}}
}}


'''Syndicate''' is the sixth album by [[The Midnight]]. The album will be released on October 3, 2025.
'''Syndicate''' is the sixth album by [[The Midnight]]. The album will be released on October 3, 2025, and is their first release under Ultra Records.<ref>{{Cite web |last=Price |first=Jason |date=August 1, 2025 |title=THE MIDNIGHT Return New Album 'Syndicate' — Out October 3 via Ultra Records! - Icon Vs. Icon |url=https://www.iconvsicon.com/2025/08/01/the-midnight-syndicate-album-2025/ |url-status=live |archive-url=https://archive.ph/FCbp6 |archive-date=August 7, 2025 |access-date=August 7, 2025 |website=Icon Vs. Icon}}</ref>


== Singles ==
== Singles ==
Line 54: Line 58:
[[File:Digital Dreams - Single.jpg|thumb|300x300px|[[Digital Dreams]]<br>May 30, 2025]]
[[File:Digital Dreams - Single.jpg|thumb|300x300px|[[Digital Dreams]]<br>May 30, 2025]]
[[File:Syndicate - album.jpg|thumb|300x300px|[[Shadowverse]]<br>August 1, 2025]]
[[File:Syndicate - album.jpg|thumb|300x300px|[[Shadowverse]]<br>August 1, 2025]]
[[File:Syndicate - album.jpg|thumb|300x300px|[[Summer's Ending Soon]]<br>August 29, 2025]]
[[File:Syndicate - album.jpg|thumb|300x300px|[[Runaways]]<br>September 17, 2025]]
</div>
</div>


Line 60: Line 66:
| headline = Syndicate
| headline = Syndicate
| extra_column = Producer(s)
| extra_column = Producer(s)
| title1 = [[Syndicate (intro)]]
| title1 = [[Syndicate (Intro)]]
| length1 = 2:27
| length1 = 2:27
| writer1 = {{hlist|[[Tyler Lyle]]|[[Tim McEwan]]|Julian "J3P0" Pollack}}
| writer1 = {{hlist|[[Tyler Lyle]]|[[Tim McEwan]]|Julian "J3P0" Pollack}}
| extra1 = {{hlist|McEwan|NEST Acoustics{{efn|name=fn1}}}}
| extra1 = {{hlist|McEwan|NEST Acoustics{{ref|a|[a]}}}}
| title2 = [[Shadowverse]]
| title2 = [[Shadowverse]]
| length2 = 4:56
| length2 = 4:56
Line 72: Line 78:
| length3 = 5:07
| length3 = 5:07
| writer3 = {{hlist|Lyle|McEwan|Bonnie McKee}}
| writer3 = {{hlist|Lyle|McEwan|Bonnie McKee}}
| extra3 = {{hlist|McEwan|NEST Acoustics{{efn|name=fn1}}}}
| extra3 = {{hlist|McEwan|NEST Acoustics{{ref|a|[a]}}}}
| title4 = [[Friction]]
| title4 = [[Friction]]
| length4 = 3:56
| length4 = 3:56
| writer4 = {{hlist|Lyle|McEwan|[[Lelia Broussard]]|[[Royce Whittaker]]|Nakamura}}
| writer4 = {{hlist|Lyle|McEwan|[[Lelia Broussard]]|[[Royce Whittaker]]|Nakamura}}
| extra4 = {{hlist|McEwan|NEST Acoustics{{efn|name=fn1}}}}
| extra4 = {{hlist|McEwan|NEST Acoustics{{ref|a|[a]}}}}
| title5 = [[The Right Way]]
| title5 = [[The Right Way]]
| length5 = 4:52
| length5 = 4:52
| writer5 = {{hlist|Lyle|McEwan|Jonathan Capeci|Nicholas Sainato|Joey Beretta}}
| writer5 = {{hlist|Lyle|McEwan|Jonathan Capeci|Nicholas Sainato|Joey Beretta}}
| extra5 = {{hlist|McEwan|NEST Acoustics{{efn|name=fn1}}}}
| extra5 = {{hlist|McEwan|NEST Acoustics{{ref|a|[a]}}}}
| title6 = [[Afterglow pt. 1]]
| title6 = [[Afterglow pt. 1]]
| length6 = 5:28
| length6 = 5:28
| writer6 = {{hlist|Lyle|McEwan}}
| writer6 = {{hlist|Lyle|McEwan}}
| extra6 = {{hlist|McEwan|NEST Acoustics{{efn|name=fn1}}}}
| extra6 = {{hlist|McEwan|NEST Acoustics{{ref|a|[a]}}}}
| title7 = [[Digital Dreams]]
| title7 = [[Digital Dreams]]
| length7 = 6:06
| length7 = 6:06
| writer7 = {{hlist|Lyle|McEwan}}
| writer7 = {{hlist|Lyle|McEwan}}
| extra7 = {{hlist|McEwan|NEST Acoustics{{efn|name=fn1}}}}
| extra7 = {{hlist|McEwan|NEST Acoustics{{ref|a|[a]}}}}
| title8 = [[Sentinels]]
| title8 = [[Sentinels]]
| length8 = 4:59
| length8 = 4:59
| writer8 = {{hlist|Lyle|McEwan|Broussard}}
| writer8 = {{hlist|Lyle|McEwan|Broussard}}
| extra8 = {{hlist|McEwan|NEST Acoustics{{efn|name=fn1}}}}
| extra8 = {{hlist|McEwan|NEST Acoustics{{ref|a|[a]}}}}
| title9 = [[Chariot]]
| title9 = [[Chariot]]
| length9 = 4:25
| length9 = 4:25
Line 105: Line 111:
| length11 = 4:11
| length11 = 4:11
| writer11 = {{hlist|Lyle|McEwan}}
| writer11 = {{hlist|Lyle|McEwan}}
| extra11 = {{hlist|McEwan|NEST Acoustics{{ref|a|[a]}}}}
| title12 = [[Fatal Obsession]]
| title12 = [[Fatal Obsession]]
| note12 = feat. [[Jupiter Winter]]
| note12 = feat. [[Jupiter Winter]]
Line 113: Line 120:
| length13 = 5:49
| length13 = 5:49
| writer13 = {{hlist|Lyle|McEwan}}
| writer13 = {{hlist|Lyle|McEwan}}
| extra13 = {{hlist|McEwan|NEST Acoustics{{efn|name=fn1}}}}
| extra13 = {{hlist|McEwan|NEST Acoustics{{ref|a|[a]}}}}
| title14 = [[Long Island]]
| title14 = [[Long Island]]
| length14 = 5:08
| length14 = 5:08
| writer14 = {{hlist|Lyle|McEwan|Derek Mount|Riley Friesen}}
| writer14 = {{hlist|Lyle|McEwan|Derek Mount|Riley Friesen}}
| extra14 = {{hlist|McEwan|NEST Acoustics{{efn|name=fn1}}}}
| extra14 = {{hlist|McEwan|NEST Acoustics{{ref|a|[a]}}}}
| title15 = [[Love is an Ocean]]
| title15 = [[Love is an Ocean]]
| length15 = 5:22
| length15 = 5:22
Line 125: Line 132:
| length16 = 6:54
| length16 = 6:54
| writer16 = {{hlist|Lyle|McEwan}}
| writer16 = {{hlist|Lyle|McEwan}}
| extra16 = {{hlist|McEwan|NEST Acoustics{{efn|name=fn1}}}}
| extra16 = {{hlist|McEwan|NEST Acoustics{{ref|a|[a]}}}}
| title17 = [[Summer's Ending Soon]]
| title17 = [[Summer's Ending Soon]]
| length17 = 6:51
| length17 = 6:51
| writer17 = {{hlist|Lyle|McEwan|Broussard|Whittaker|[[Oliver McEwan]]}}
| writer17 = {{hlist|Lyle|McEwan|Broussard|Whittaker|[[Oliver McEwan]]}}
| extra17 = {{hlist|McEwan|NEST Acoustics{{efn|name=fn1}}}}
| extra17 = {{hlist|McEwan|NEST Acoustics{{ref|a|[a]}}}}
| total_length = 85:07
| total_length = 85:07
}}
}}


'''Notes'''
'''Notes'''
{{notelist|refs=
* <sup>{{note|a|a}}</sup> signifies an additional co-producer
{{efn|name=fn1|signifies an additional co-producer}}
 
}}
== Personnel ==
{{div col}}
* J3P0 – intro synth pads {{small|(track 1)}}
* [[Oliver McEwan]] – synth bass {{small|(track 1)}}, synths {{small|(track 17)}}
* [[Justin Klunk]] - saxophone {{small|(tracks 3, 12)}}
* [[Thomas Edinger]] - saxophone {{small|(track 3)}}
* [[Royce Whittaker]] - guitar {{small|(tracks 4-5, 14)}}, synths {{small|(track 17)}}, background vocals {{small|(track 17)}}
* Stephan Hawkes - engineering {{small|(tracks 4-5, 12)}}
* [[Royce Whittaker]] - guitar {{small|(tracks 4-5)}}
* [[Lelia Broussard]] - background vocals {{small|(tracks 5, 12, 14, 17)}}, vocals {{small|(track 12)}}
* Jacob Scesney - saxophone {{small|(track 15)}}
{{div col end}}
 
== Release history and variants ==
<div class="curved-table">
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" style="text-align:center;"
|+ Digital release history for ''Syndicate''
! scope="col" style=" width: 10em;" | Date
! scope="col" style="; width: 10em;" |Edition
|-
|October 3, 2025
|Standard
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:left;" |<div class="tour-listing"><div class="item1">[[File:Syndicate - album.jpg|center|frameless|122x122px]]</div><div class="item2">First major The Midnight release to not be available on Bandcamp, which band stated was due to Ultra not having an agreement to sell music on Bandcamp.<ref>{{Cite web |date=August 15, 2025 |title=The Midnight's Community {{!}} The Midnight |url=https://themidnight.bandcamp.com/community?sid=1905272&st=sm |access-date=December 1, 2025 |website=Bandcamp}}</ref> A digital download was available on other outlets including iTunes, Qobuz, and Beatport, albeit at higher prices for lossless quality compared to past The Midnight releases on Bandcamp. An official digital download directly from The Midnight's online store was made available on November 19, 2025.<ref>{{Cite web |date=November 19, 2025 |title=Instagram |url=https://www.instagram.com/p/DRP8p_pEuYn/ |url-status=live |archive-url=https://archive.ph/wrj57 |archive-date=December 1, 2025 |access-date=December 1, 2025 |website=Instagram}}</ref> One is able to choose from MP3, FLAC, ALAC, and WAV as formats when using the download link, and all downloads include additional Syndicate artwork created by Alex Hooker.</div></div>
|}
</div>
<div class="curved-table">
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders no-img-mod" style="text-align:center;"
|+ Physical release history for [[Syndicate|''Syndicate'']]
! scope="col" style=" width: 10em;" | Year
! scope="col" style="width: 10em;" | Format
! scope="col" style="; width: 10em;" |Color/Design
|-
|2025
|LP
|Earth
|-
| colspan="3" style="text-align:left;" |<div class="tour-listing"><div class="item1">[[File:MidnightEarthVariant.webp|center|frameless|150x150px]]</div><div class="item2">Standard variant. 
</div></div>
|-
|2025
|LP
|Algae
|-
| colspan="3" style="text-align:left;" |<div class="tour-listing"><div class="item1">[[File:Syndicate Front 02copy.webp|center|frameless|150x150px]]</div><div class="item2">"Spotify Fans First" variant. Top fans of The Midnight on Spotify were sent a link to buy this variant.
</div></div>
|-
|2025
|LP
| Dirty
|-
| colspan="3" style="text-align:left; border-bottom-left-radius:8px; border-bottom-right-radius:8px" |<div class="tour-listing"><div class="item1">[[File:MidnightIndieLP1.webp|center|frameless|150x150px]]<br />[[File:Syndicate Front 03.webp|center|frameless|150x150px]]</div><div class="item2">Indie retailer variant. Left over copies from the album's release event at Rough Trade in London were made available for purchase through the official UK store.
</div></div>
|-
|2026
|CD
| -
|-
| colspan="3" style="text-align:left; border-bottom-left-radius:8px; border-bottom-right-radius:8px" |<div class="tour-listing"><div class="item1">[[File:TheMidnight SyndicateAlbum2CD2.webp|center|frameless|150x150px]]</div><div class="item2"> A CD version of the album was announced in November 2025 after strong demand from fans. Orders are expected to start shipping in early 2026. Due to the album's length, two CDs were needed to fit every track. 
</div></div>
|}
</div>


== References ==
== References ==

Latest revision as of 12:54, 3 December 2025

Syndicate - album.jpg
Syndicate
Syndicate - album.jpg
Album by
ReleasedOctober 3, 2025
GenreSynthwave
Length85:07
LabelUltra Records
Producer
The Midnight chronology
Red White Bruised - Album.webp
Red, White and Bruised: The Midnight Live

(2023)
Syndicate - album.jpg
Syndicate

(2025)
Singles from Syndicate
  1. "Chariot"
    Released: September 6, 2024
  2. "Love is an Ocean"
    Released: February 21, 2025
  3. "Digital Dreams"
    Released: May 30, 2025
  4. "Shadowverse"
    Released: August 1, 2025
  5. "Summer's Ending Soon"
    Released: August 29, 2025
  6. "Runaways"
    Released: September 17, 2025

Syndicate is the sixth album by The Midnight. The album will be released on October 3, 2025, and is their first release under Ultra Records.[1]

Singles

Chariot
September 6, 2024
Love is an Ocean
February 21, 2025
Digital Dreams
May 30, 2025
Shadowverse
August 1, 2025
Summer's Ending Soon
August 29, 2025
Runaways
September 17, 2025

Track listing

Syndicate
No.TitleWriter(s)Producer(s)Length
1."Syndicate (Intro)"
  • McEwan
  • NEST Acoustics[a]
2:27
2."Shadowverse"
  • Lyle
  • McEwan
  • Daniel Nakamura
  • Ben Thompson
  • McEwan
  • NEST Acoustics
4:56
3."Runaways" (feat. Bonnie McKee)
  • Lyle
  • McEwan
  • Bonnie McKee
  • McEwan
  • NEST Acoustics[a]
5:07
4."Friction"
  • McEwan
  • NEST Acoustics[a]
3:56
5."The Right Way"
  • Lyle
  • McEwan
  • Jonathan Capeci
  • Nicholas Sainato
  • Joey Beretta
  • McEwan
  • NEST Acoustics[a]
4:52
6."Afterglow pt. 1"
  • Lyle
  • McEwan
  • McEwan
  • NEST Acoustics[a]
5:28
7."Digital Dreams"
  • Lyle
  • McEwan
  • McEwan
  • NEST Acoustics[a]
6:06
8."Sentinels"
  • Lyle
  • McEwan
  • Broussard
  • McEwan
  • NEST Acoustics[a]
4:59
9."Chariot"
  • Lyle
  • McEwan
  • Matthew Stephen Baum
McEwan4:25
10."First Night in Paris" (feat. Carpenter Brut)
  • Lyle
  • McEwan
  • Franck Hueso
  • McEwan
  • Carpenter Brut
2:57
11."Afterglow pt. 2"
  • Lyle
  • McEwan
  • McEwan
  • NEST Acoustics[a]
4:11
12."Fatal Obsession" (feat. Jupiter Winter)
McEwan5:39
13."Quiet Earth"
  • Lyle
  • McEwan
  • McEwan
  • NEST Acoustics[a]
5:49
14."Long Island"
  • Lyle
  • McEwan
  • Derek Mount
  • Riley Friesen
  • McEwan
  • NEST Acoustics[a]
5:08
15."Love is an Ocean"
  • Lyle
  • McEwan
  • Amanda MNDR Warner
McEwan5:22
16."Sanctuary"
  • Lyle
  • McEwan
  • McEwan
  • NEST Acoustics[a]
6:54
17."Summer's Ending Soon"
  • McEwan
  • NEST Acoustics[a]
6:51
Total length:85:07

Notes

  • ^a signifies an additional co-producer

Personnel

  • J3P0 – intro synth pads (track 1)
  • Oliver McEwan – synth bass (track 1), synths (track 17)
  • Justin Klunk - saxophone (tracks 3, 12)
  • Thomas Edinger - saxophone (track 3)
  • Royce Whittaker - guitar (tracks 4-5, 14), synths (track 17), background vocals (track 17)
  • Stephan Hawkes - engineering (tracks 4-5, 12)
  • Royce Whittaker - guitar (tracks 4-5)
  • Lelia Broussard - background vocals (tracks 5, 12, 14, 17), vocals (track 12)
  • Jacob Scesney - saxophone (track 15)

Release history and variants

Digital release history for Syndicate
Date Edition
October 3, 2025 Standard
Syndicate - album.jpg
First major The Midnight release to not be available on Bandcamp, which band stated was due to Ultra not having an agreement to sell music on Bandcamp.[2] A digital download was available on other outlets including iTunes, Qobuz, and Beatport, albeit at higher prices for lossless quality compared to past The Midnight releases on Bandcamp. An official digital download directly from The Midnight's online store was made available on November 19, 2025.[3] One is able to choose from MP3, FLAC, ALAC, and WAV as formats when using the download link, and all downloads include additional Syndicate artwork created by Alex Hooker.
Physical release history for Syndicate
Year Format Color/Design
2025 LP Earth
MidnightEarthVariant.webp
Standard variant.
2025 LP Algae
Syndicate Front 02copy.webp
"Spotify Fans First" variant. Top fans of The Midnight on Spotify were sent a link to buy this variant.
2025 LP Dirty
MidnightIndieLP1.webp

Syndicate Front 03.webp
Indie retailer variant. Left over copies from the album's release event at Rough Trade in London were made available for purchase through the official UK store.
2026 CD -
TheMidnight SyndicateAlbum2CD2.webp
A CD version of the album was announced in November 2025 after strong demand from fans. Orders are expected to start shipping in early 2026. Due to the album's length, two CDs were needed to fit every track.

References

  1. Price, Jason (August 1, 2025). "THE MIDNIGHT Return New Album 'Syndicate' — Out October 3 via Ultra Records! - Icon Vs. Icon". Icon Vs. Icon. Archived from the original on August 7, 2025. Retrieved August 7, 2025.
  2. "The Midnight's Community | The Midnight". Bandcamp. August 15, 2025. Retrieved December 1, 2025.
  3. "Instagram". Instagram. November 19, 2025. Archived from the original on December 1, 2025. Retrieved December 1, 2025.